Field narrows in WCC hoops tourney

Tue, 03/12/2019 - 7:00pm

Here are the results of Week 12, the second round of the Adult Basketball League Double Elimination Tournament.

Game 3: Ames Supply (4-6): 76 points: Chris Hersom, 23 points; Brandon Sprague, 21 points; Kyle Moore, eight points; Dale Peaslee, seven points; Sean Chubbuck, six points; Matt Hinds and Briana Goud, four points each; Jeb Charette, three points

Maxwell's Market (10-0): 81 points: Brandon Lancaster and Josh Garneau, 22 points each; Derek Jones, 12 points; Logan Orr, 11 points; Brent Rainey, five points; Todd Souza, four points; Thomas Durrell, three points; Amanda Auvil, two points

Game 4: Hink's Bait (6-4): 69 points: Ben Teel, 22 points; Nick Hinkley, 21 points; Matt Hinkley, 10 points; Sumner Averill, seven points; Jubert Hinalog, five points; Matthew Craig and Samantha Bryant, two points each

First National Bank (7-3): 71 points: Bryan James, 31 points; Michael Jones, 13 points; Dustin Labrie, nine points; Sean Pinkham and Bruce Orne, eight points each; Jessica Mullins, two points

Game 5: Red's Eats (1 - 9): 86 points: Nick Woods, 32 points; Amanda Kellett, 22 points; Matt Petrie, 21 points; Steve Whitfield, five points; Riley Donovan, four points; Julie Petrie, two points

Ames Supply (4-6): 96 points: Brandon Sprague, 33 points; Kyle Moore, 17 points; Sean Chubbuck, 14 points; Briana Goud, 13 points; Matt Hinds, nine points; Dale Peaslee, eight points; Jeb Charette, two points

Red's Eats is eliminated.

Game 6: Cantrell Seafood (2-8): 75 points: Paul Greenier, 45 points; Charles Colby, 14 points; Jory Humphries, nine points; Hannah Malloy, four points; Cyrus Wilson, three points

Hink's Bait (6-14): 87 pts
Nick Hinkley 25 pts; Jubert Hinalog 18 pts; Matthew Craig 16 pts; Matt Hinkley and Ben Teel 12 pts (each); Sumner Averill and Samantha Bryant, two points each

Cantrell's Seafood is eliminated.

Next weekend's tournament schedule:

Sunday: Game 7 - 4:30 p.m. - First National Bank vs. Maxwell's Market. Game 8 - 6 p.m. - Ames Supply vs. Hink's Bait.

Game 9 - 7:30 p.m.- Loser of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8. Game 10 - TBD - Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 9 (Championship Game). This game time will be determined by the teams in the Championship Game. Tentatively 7 p.m. March 18 in the Wiscasset Community Center gym.